Your Privacy is Important to Me

 

It is important that I gather appropriate information about you and your child to help me provide information about my services, to tailor my classes specifically to your needs and your child’s needs, and to market and promote my classes.  It is a privilege to be trusted with your personal data and I have some procedures in place to ensure your information is treated carefully, thoughtfully and securely.

Generally, there are three components to the data that I collect.  Please be assured that all information I hold about you and your child is kept securely and is not shared with any other business.

Contact Information – It is important for me to convey important information about the class or course you have booked and I usually use email to do this.  Sometimes, I will phone parents ahead of a course of classes and sometimes I use text message to alert parents to a sudden class change, like in the unlikely event of a cancellation.  I may also ask for emergency contact details.  I will only ever use this information for my business purposes.

Personal information – In relation to baby massage it is important that I am aware of any medical issues so I can adapt certain aspects of the class accordingly.  This information is very personal and I respect that.

Photographs – I will only take your photograph if you are willing and I will only photograph your child if I have your consent.  I have special photography permission forms.  Photographs are stored safely and used on social media and my website as per the permissions form.

You have the right to ask me about any information that I hold.

This privacy policy sets out how My Kid Rocks uses and protects any information that you give My Kid Rocks when you use this website

 

My Kid Rocks is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement which follows the General Data Protection Regulations.

My Kid Rocks may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. 

 

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

Parent/Carer/Customer name, address and contact information including email address and phone number

Emergency contact details

Childs name and date of birth

Any allergy or relevant health information about the child

Whether or not the customer provides consent for photographs

What we do with the information we gather

We use the information gathered for :

Session planning and ensuring that all children are booked onto an age appropriate session

Health and Safety and Child Protection reasons

Internal record keeping

We may use the information to improve our services

Photographs may be used in promotional materials, leaflets, flyers, social media and on this website.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

In particular :

1) All documents in electronic form will be kept securely and password protected

2) All information submitted by Individuals/Service Users through the My Kid Rocks website are submitted through a secure site with an up to date security certificate

3) Paper records will be stored securely in a locked fire proof cabinet in a secure environment and any paper records taken out and about to sessions will be kept confidential and secure

Information will be stored for only as long as it is needed or required statute and will be disposed of appropriately. For Insurance purposes I will hold personal data for 5 years before it is securely destroyed or deleted.

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email angela@mykidrocksdoesyours.com

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.